RC track teams start season off with a bang

The spring sports season started off with a bang when the Rush City track and field teams competed in the GRC Indoor at Foley. Photos by Victoria Dahlin

By Victoria Dahlin—

Rush City’s track teams launched their seasons with a trip to Foley where the boys took second place out of six teams and the girls third out of seven at the Great River Conference Indoor.

The boys racked up 114.5 points to finish only behind Hinckley-Finlayson with 157.5 total team points. In the 4×800 meter, teammates Garret Larson, Dan Taylor, Kyle Nelson and Issac Johnson finished with a time of 9 min. 9.79 sec. to set a new GRC Indoor record.

“We were missing a lot of boys due to various reasons,” said Coach Mike Vaughan. “We have a good combination of new and young talent, with strong seniors who have a lot of track experience.”

The Tiger girls team tallied up 87 points to place behind Hinckley-Finlayson with 98 points and Mille Lacs with 118 total team points.

“The girls looked strong and lost a close meet to two very strong teams,” Coach Vaughan explained. “I feel pretty confident that we will be much stronger next meet.”

The Rush City track and field teams will host a meet at Bill West Track at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday, April 10.

Caci Cook and Sammi Oscarson, 4x800 meter teammates, support Kayla Nelson after she left everything on the track to win the relay.

RC Track @ GRC Indoor

First Place

Boys 4x800m: Garret Larson,

Dan Taylor, Kyle Nelson,

Issac Johnson (9:09.79)

800m: Issac Johnson (2:18)

1600m: Dan Taylor (5:03)

Pole vault: Max Maher (11’6”)

Girls 4x200m: Bailey Murawski, Sammi Oscarson, Hannah Fleishhaeker, Keanna Belau (2:02.69)

Girls 4x800m: Alissa Mell, Sammi Oscarson, Caci Cook, Kayla Nelson (11:10.81)

55m: Keannu Belau (7.53)

200m: Keannu Belau (29.46)

400m: Kayla Nelson (1:03.49)

Long jump: Bailey Murawski (13’11”)

The Tiger girls won the 4x200 meter relay after Hannah Fleishhaeker successfully handed the baton off to Keanna Belau in the GRC Indoor at Foley last Saturday.

Second Place

Boys 4x100m: Collin Franklin, Hunter Leigland, Dan Johnson, Matt Mallinger (49.75)

Long jump: Zeth Langworthy (17’9¾”)

Shot put: Johnathan Meilke (38’11”)

Third Place

Boys 4x200m: Collin Franklin, Max Maher, Caleb Swanson, Hunter Leigland (1:46.58)

Boys 4x400m: Zeth Langworthy, Dan Taylor, Hunter Leigland, Isaac Johnson (4:04.4)

1600m: Kevin Nelson (8:24)

Triple jump: Matt Mallinger (34’6”)

Girls 4x400m: Bailey Murawski, Alissa Mell, Sammi Oscarson, Kayla Nelson (4:54)

Triple jump: Payton Ramberg (24’8”)

Fourth Place

400m: Luke Maher (1:04.34)

55m hurdles: Zeth Langworthy (9.32)

Triple jump: Max Maher (33’6”)

800m: Payton Ramberg (2:53)

55m hurdles: Jessica Bottomly (10.74)

Fifth Place

800m: Kevin Nelson (33’6”)

55m hurdles: Max Maher (9.78)

Girls 4x100m: Desirae

Dahlberg, Hannah Fleishhaeker, Erin Hutchenson, Jessica

Bottomly (1:05.50)

800m: Alissa Mell (2:57)

Triple jump: Alissa Mell (26’7”)

Sixth Place

1600m: Garrett Larson (5:36)

55m hurdles: Collin Yaritz (10.25)

High jump: Zeth Langworthy (4’8”)

Pole vault: Keannu Belau (6’)

up arrow