Viking track teams finish strong at triangular

By Victoria Dahlin

Last Thursday the North Branch track and field teams competed in a triangular at St. Francis with the girls placing second and the boys securing a third-place finish.

The girls team finished 70 points ahead of Benilde St. Margaret’s team, which tallied 27 points, and behind St. Francis with 83 total team points.

Earning firsts for the girls were the 4x100m relay team (Rebecca Ramberg, Mikayla Hensch, Kadie Mattson, Cassidae Kunshier), the 4x200m relay team (Madison Kunshier, Sherahlynn Linkert, C. Kunshier, Ramberg), M. Kunshier (200m dash, 400m dash), Haley Huset (800m run), Linkert (100m hurdles, 300 meter hurdles) and Mattson (high jump).

“As we get deeper into the season, our short relays will be pretty strong,” said Coach Norm Nagel. “Our hurdlers are strong with Sherahlynn Linkert leading the way. Our girls high jump swept the top three places. The girls in the field events are working hard and getting better results.”

The North Branch boys track team placed third, 51 team points behind Benilde-St. Margaret’s with 63.5. St. Francis garnered first place with a score of 71.5.

Taking first for the boys was the 4x400m relay team (Brandon Thauwald, Sam Peltier, Matthew Marrin, Seth Eastwood), Carl Neumann (pole vault) and Thauwald (high jump).

“We had a strong showing from our younger boys in all of the events,” said Coach Nagel. “Many of the boys and girls had their personal bests. We are looking forward to next week with three meets, as it will tell us a lot where we are with tougher competition coming up. Overall, it was a beautiful day for a track meet.”

NB athletes earning points @ St. Francis Triangular
First Place
Girls 4x100m relay: Rebecca Ramberg, Mikayla Hensch, Kadie Mattson, Cassidae Kunshier (54.27)
Girls 4x200m relay: Madison Kunshier, Sherahlynn Linkert, Cassidae Kunshier, Ramberg (1:52.56)
200m dash: Madison Kunshier (27.72)
400m dash: Madison Kunshier (1:00.83)
800m run: Haley Huset (2:35.96)
100m hurdles: Sherahlynn Linkert (17.32)
300m hurdles: Sherahlynn Linkert (49.74)
High jump: Kadie Mattson (4’8”)
Boys 4x400m relay: Brandon Thauwald, Sam Peltier, Matthew Marrin, Seth Eastwood (3:47.60)
High jump: Brandon Thauwald (5’8”)
Pole Vault: Carl Neumann (12’6”)
Second Place
Girls 4x400m relay team (4:40.39)
Girls 4x800m relay team (11:02.84)
High jump: Gina Amundson (4’8”)
Pole vault: Cassie Salo (8’6”)
Boys 4x100m relay team: (46.70)
Boys 4x200m relay team: (1:38.10)
100m dash: Matthew Marrin (12.09)
200m dash: Seth Eastwood (24.85)
300m hurdles: Austen Wek (43.36)
Discus throw: Seth Eastwood (139’1”)
Third Place
200m dash: Kadie Mattson (28.99)
100m hurdles: Kylie Gatzke (18.34)
300m hurdles: Kylie Gatzke (54.79)
High jump: Haley Huset (4’6”)
Pole vault: Erynn Downey (7’6”)
Triple jump: Rebecca Ramberg (32’9”)
Discus throw: Crystal Emery-Snaza ( 89’2½”)
400m dash: Tyler Knobbe (54.45)
3200m run: Noah Hubbard (12:11.26)
High jump: Rance Ashley (5’4”)
Triple jump: Blake Degerstrom (38’3”)
Shot put: Seth Eastwood (43’11”)
Fourth Place
200m dash: Cassidae Kunshier (29.38)
100m hurdles: Olivia Flynn (18.54)
300m hurdles: Olivia Flynn (55.32)
Long jump: Mikayla Hensch (14’3¼”)
100m dash: Cade Chouinard (12.24)
400m dash: Brandon Thauwald (56.39)
3200m run: Joshua Frich (12:47.12)
110m hurdles: Austen Wek (17.64)
300m hurdles: Riley Jacobson (45.27)
Pole vault: Josh Collins (9’6”)
Triple jump: Jack Klun (37’6”)
up arrow