Lindstrom Loppet race results

After a week of record-breaking heat, perfect weather dawned just in time for Fairview Lakes Medical Center’s 24th annual Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K on Saturday, July 7 in Lindstrom.

Computer timing showed 512 runners and walkers crossed the finish line at the race, which benefits health care scholarships and youth health initiatives.

Luke McKenzie, 18, of Taylors Falls, outpaced the field to win with a time of 16:06, followed by Michael Peterka, 26, Minneapolis, at 16:23 and Ed Hudella, 46, North Branch, at 17:37.

First among the female runners was 20-year-old Chelsea Johnson, of North Branch, at 18:38, followed by Abbigale Forsman, 17, Lindstrom, at 18:57 and 15-year-old Annie Frisbie, of River Falls, Wis., at 19:19.

Complete race results are available on the Lindstrom Loppet page at pickleevents.com. Here are the first, second and third place medal winners in each age category:

MALES

Age 10 and under

Trevor Lamirande, 10, Dresser, Wis., 23:09

Ethan Erickson, 10, Wyoming, Minn., 25:02

Aiden Staloch, 10, Monticello, 25:41

11-13

Matthew Lamirande, 13, Dresser, Wis., 19:56

Elijah Olson, 13, Chisago City, 20:51

Spencer Kotys, 12, North Branch, 23:10

14-16

Tommy Babcock, 15, Forest Lake, 18:03

Carl Osterberg, 16, Center City, 19:00

Zac West, 16, Chisago City, 19:34

17-19

Luke McKenzie, 18, Taylors Falls, 16:06

Dan Kimlinger, 18, Lindstrom, 21:00

Dan Sargeant, 17, Chisago City, 21:01

20-29

Micheal Peterka, 26, Minneapolis, 16:23

Jonathan Switalla, 22, Osceola, Wis., 18:54

Caleb Gieske, 20, Lindstrom, 19:25

30-39

Ryan Orwoll, 30, Robbinsdale, 18:17

Matt Diemel, 30, Blaine, 19:36

Russ Lyons, 33, Chisago City, 20:11

40-49

Edward Hudella, 46, North Branch, 17:37

Pickle Gillach, 43, Lindstrom, 19:53

Raymond Mitchell, 37, North Branch, 18:40

50-59

Joe Chouinard, 51, St. Paul, 20:39

John Olinger, 53, Lindstrom, 22:01

Chang Cho, 52. Lake Elmo, 23:02

60-69

Tom Krueger, 60, Chisago City, 24:20

Richard Bauer, 62, Lindstrom, 27:28

Paul Post, 60, Lindstrom, 28:59

70-79

Harvey Johnson, 70, North Branch, 24:55

David Giildenzopf, 74, Des Moines, Iowa, 55:39

John Chouinard, 74, Wyoming, 56:04

80 and up

Rollie Westman, 80, Center City, 39:42

FEMALES

Age 10 and under

Kellie Higgins, 10, Lindstrom, 29:57

Maria McKinnon, 7, Lindstrom, 30:32

Samantha Olson, 9, Chisago City, 30:55

11-13

Rebeka Olinger, 12, Lindstrom, 25:00

Amber Zins, 11, Center City, 26:16

Mack Anderson, 13, Wyoming, 27:38

14-16

Annie Risbie, 15, River Falls, Wis., 19:19

Elizabeth Coulter, 15, Lindstrom, 22:12

Thomasin Lee, 15, Lindstrom, 23:55

17-19

Abbigale Forsman, 17, Lindstrom, 18:57

Emily Delaney, 17, Golden Valley, 20:54

Lee Brogan, 18, Lindstrom, 21:40

20-29

Chelsea Johnson, 20, North Branch, 18:38

Kara Odegaard, 24, Forest Lake, 22:22

Samantha Taylor, 21, North Branch, 24:00

30-39

Tammi Braund, 33, Cushing, Wis., 20:12

Laura Greene, 30, Center City, 21:57

Amy Osmundson, 31, Lindstrom, 22:28

40-49

Ann Gillach, 44, Lindstrom, 22:02

Kristin Keilty, 41, Las Vegas, Nev., 22:17

Wendy Zins, 42, Center City, 23:14

50-59

Alison Lindeman, 50, Lindstrom, 26:43

Linda Gruntner, 54, Chisago City, 27:12

Jodi Davis, 53, Chisago City, 27:37

60-69

Gail Wilson, 60, Chisago City, 27:31

Janice Johnson, 62, Chisago City, 34:24

Diane John, 63, Lindstrom, 35:58

70-79

Lois Degonda, 77, Chisago City, 38:13

Marilyn Carlson, 71, Lindstrom, 48:35

Hazel Giildenzopf, 77, Des Moines, Iowa, 55:39

up arrow