NB Track & Field @ Cambridge Invitational

Both the North Branch boys and the girls track and field teams came in second at the Norm Ayen Invitational at Cambridge-Isanti High School in Cambridge Thursday, April 25. The boys totaled up 123.25 points to place ahead of Cloquet (101), Duluth East (87), Proctor (84), Chisago Lakes Area (60), Annandale (52) and Braham (19.25). Cambridge-Isanti scored 172.25. The Viking girls racked up 120 points to place ahead of Annandale (109.5), Cloquet (95), Chisago Lakes (94), Duluth East (93), Proctor (44.5) and Braham (11), Cambridge-Isanti won with 132. The North Branch track and field teams will compete in an invitational at Chisago Lakes Area High School in Lindstrom at 3:30 p.m. Friday, May 3.

North Branch Individual Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

14 1139 Rupp, Julia North Branch 14.73

16 1106 Brasel, Elise North Branch 15.26

17 1103 Bauer, Hope North Branch 15.52

Girls 200 Meter Dash

5 1125 Mattson, Kadie North Branch 29.35 4

11 1139 Rupp, Julia North Branch 30.49

17 1118 Jensen, Hope North Branch 31.59

Girls 400 Meter Dash

2 1122 Kunshier, Madison North Branch 1:03.45 8

12 1124 Letextier, Crystal North Branch 1:07.99

15 1118 Jensen, Hope North Branch 1:11.65

Girls 800 Meter Run

10 1105 Belland, Madison North Branch 2:54.84

15 1149 White, Courtney North Branch 2:57.20

22 1136 Piotrowski, Megan North Branch 3:33.13

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 1138 Rinke, Rhianna North Branch 5:27.16 10

6 1148 White, Cassidy North Branch 5:55.32 3

9 1109 Dolezlek, Laura North Branch 6:09.47

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 1151 Sherahlynn Linkert North Branch 16.77 10

9 1112 Flynn, Olivia North Branch 19.57

15 1129 Morgenstern, Marissa North Branch 21.87

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 1151 Sherahlynn Linkert North Branch 48.48 10

15 1112 Flynn, Olivia North Branch 58.28

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

5 North Branch A 54.70 4

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

2 North Branch A 1:54.57 8

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

3 North Branch A 4:20.85 6

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

7 North Branch A 11:42.88 2

Girls High Jump

1 1125 Mattson, Kadie North Branch J4-10.00 8

14 1106 Brasel, Elise North Branch 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault

1 1119 Johnson, Mikayla North Branch J9-06.00 10

2 1107 Burnside, Katie North Branch J9-00.00 8

4 1110 Downey, Erynn North Branch J8-06.00 4

Girls Long Jump

14 1127 Miller, Mikayla North Branch 13-02.75

17 1114 Hensch, Mikayla North Branch 12-01.25

— 1103 Bauer, Hope North Branch ND

Girls Triple Jump

4 1111 Ertl, Bailey North Branch 31-11.50 5

Girls Shot Put

5 1108 Clover, Jessica North Branch 28-07.75 4

7 1141 Snaza, Crystal North Branch 28-07.00 2

10 1123 Larson, Cathie North Branch 27-02.25

Girls Discus Throw

2 1141 Snaza, Crystal North Branch 96-05 8

7 1123 Larson, Cathie North Branch 81-02 2

15 1108 Clover, Jessica North Branch 68-00

Boys 100 Meter Dash

4 1232 Marrin, Matthew North Branch 12.12 5

6 1208 Chouinard, Cade North Branch 12.27 3

17 1212 Denn, Tony North Branch 13.03

Boys 200 Meter Dash

3 1200 Ashley, Rance North Branch 24.59 6

11 1241 Southbloom, Max North Branch 25.46

Boys 400 Meter Dash

9 1237 Peno, Zack North Branch 57.22

12 1228 Klun, Jack North Branch 58.23

23 1223 Hufford, Dominic North Branch 1:04.72

Boys 800 Meter Run

17 1233 Moore, Joel North Branch 2:33.72

19 1201 Bear, Jacob North Branch 2:38.12

20 1238 Peterson, Andrew North Branch 2:39.07

Boys 1600 Meter Run

6 1251 Ean Charpentier North Branch 5:11.20 3

8 1211 Crowell, Kyle North Branch 5:16.55 1

17 1233 Moore, Joel North Branch 5:36.40

Boys 3200 Meter Run

9 1216 Granger, Kyle North Branch 11:34.89

12 1221 Hubbard, Noah North Branch 11:38.62

20 1214 Frich, Joshua North Branch 12:34.69

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 1243 Steele, Arik North Branch 16.13 10

4 1248 Wek, Austin North Branch 17.54 5

7 1225 Jacobson, Riley North Branch 18.45 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 1243 Steele, Arik North Branch 43.86 10

3 1225 Jacobson, Riley North Branch 44.57 6

4 1248 Wek, Austin North Branch 44.58 5

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 North Branch A 45.96 10

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 North Branch A 1:34.33 10

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

3 North Branch A 3:43.28 6

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

8 North Branch A 10:43.99 1

Boys High Jump

1 1246 Thauwald, Brandon North Branch J5-10.00 8

8 1226 Jacobson, Tennie North Branch 5-04.00 0.3

— 1223 Hufford, Dominic North Branch NH

Boys Pole Vault

5 1210 Crandell, Kyle North Branch J10-00.00 3

7 1209 Collins, Josh North Branch J9-06.00 2

9 1247 Utschinski, Connor North Branch 9-00.00

Boys Long Jump

5 1229 Kolke, Levi North Branch 18-05.00 4

12 1236 Peltier, Sam North Branch 17-05.00

14 1200 Ashley, Rance North Branch 17-01.00

Boys Triple Jump

1 1228 Klun, Jack North Branch 40-02.75 10

2 1241 Southbloom, Max North Branch 38-05.25 8

9 1226 Jacobson, Tennie North Branch 34-01.00

Boys Shot Put

6 1220 Helms, Nick North Branch 37-08.50 3

11 1203 Boatman, Andrew North Branch 35-08.00

13 1240 Rosales, Hector North Branch 34-07.25

Boys Discus Throw

7 1240 Rosales, Hector North Branch 108-06 2

11 1220 Helms, Nick North Branch 92-10

17 1203 Boatman, Andrew North Branch 82-11

up arrow