Local dancers rack up top honors at Applause

Desiree’s Dance Studio earns awards across the board

Athletes from Desiree’s Dance Studio of North Branch competed at the Applause Talent Dance Competition at the University of Minnesota’s Tedd Mann Concert Hall on March 22-23.

The studio earned numerous awards on the day across 11 of their competition lines as well as production, solo, duet, trio and small group performers. All lines and four of the five specialty performers achieved top scores in their routines.

Desiree’s Dance Studio also won the Top Studio Ovation Division award.

Below is a list of awards also won by Desiree’s Dance Studio:

Star Line – high gold and fifth place high point for jazz, high gold and second place high point for hip hop.

Crystal Line – high gold third place high point for jazz, high gold and second place high point for hip hop; Crystal Line also received the “All Star Kids” award for an invite-only to New York City.

Diamond Line – high gold and second place high point for jazz, high hold and first place for hip hop; Diamond Line also received an “All Star Kids” award.

Crew Line – high gold and first place high point.

Jamz Line – high gold and second place high point.

Troupe Line – platinum award, first pace high point, and received the “All Star Kids” award.

Production – high gold, second place high point, and received the “All Star Kids” award.

Pearl Line – high gold and fifth place high point for jazz, high gold and third place high point for hip hop.

Gem Line – high gold and third place high point for jazz, high gold and fifth place high point for hip hop; Gem Line also received the “All Star Kids” award.

Ruby Line – high gold jazz plus fourth place high point, platinum and first place high point for hip hop, and Judges Choice Award for “Divas On The Dance Floor” in hip hop.

Team Lyrical – high gold and fourth place high point, plus a Judges Choice Award for “Perfect Partnering.”

Team X – high gold and first place high point.

Small group of Mercedey Harper, Khyah Harper, Lexi Houle and Sydney Sterbentz – platinum and first place high point for their jazz routine.

Duet of Antonia Jacobsen and Jaeden Bannister – high gold and second place high point for their jazz routine.

Trio of Payton Sausen, Hannah Murphy and Hailey DeSchane – platinum and first place high point for their hip hop routine.

Trio of Emmie Meyer, Olivia Osland and Heather Pommier – high gold and second place high point for their hip hop routine.

Rebecca Perales, solos – high gold plus sixth place high point for jazz, and high gold for lyrical solo.

Becca Osland lyrical solo – high gold and 10th place high point.

McKenna Lawrence, solo – high gold.

Sara Sunde, hip hop solo – high gold and second place high point.

Maddie Houle, jazz solo – platinum, first place high point, Judges Choice Award and awarded a scholarship.

Kortney Roettjer, hip hop solo – high gold.

Ella Egeland, open solo – gold and Judges Choice Award for “Fierce Flexibility.”

up arrow