April 10 Regular Mttg

NORTH BRANCH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 138
REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
NORTH BRANCH AREA EDUCATION CENTER ROOM 126
APRIL 10, 2014
The School Board of Independent School District 138 met in regular session on Thursday, April 10, 2014, at 7:00 p.m. in the North Branch Area Education Center Board Room.
Chair Ekstrom called the meeting to order.
Roll Call: Kirby Ekstrom, Randy Westby, Linda Heidelberger, Tim MacMillan, Aaron Gibbons, and Superintendent Henton
Absent: Jay Falk
Others in Attendance:
Derrick Knutson, Kirstin Perales, Matthew Lattimore, Brett Carlson, Muffy Hejny, Rosey Klopp, Charley Klopp, Randi Johnson, Pat Tepoorten, and Arle Chambers
Approval of Agenda: Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the agenda.
Recognition:
Brett Carlson, Director of Activities and Community Education, introduced the winter coaches to provide a brief update of the season and to present the members of their respective teams with certificates for their accomplishments.
The following students were recognized by the Board:
Boys Basketball Award Recipients: Aaron Biederman, Matthew Blomquist, Dylan Dahle, Riley Jacobson, Tennie Jacobson, Regan Nelson, Maxwell Southbloom, Brandon Thauwald, and Travis VanElsberg
Girls Basketball Award Recipients: Kora Amunrud Megan Becklin, Jaclyn Bossard, Megan Carlson, Mikayla Carlson, Morgen Coleman, Hailie Corner, Sarah Davis, Haley Huset, Kadie Mattson, and Courtney Selbitschka
Dance Award Recipients: Lily Anderson, Alyssa Dervie, Marissa Johnson, Katya Kaslow, Grace Mohs, Marissa Morgenstern, Jillian Yerges, and Courtney Young
Gymnastics Award Recipients: Casey Hovland, Mikayla Johnson, Megan Mahoney, Alexys Olson, and Kathryn Trunk
Boys Hockey Award Recipients: Ryan Byrkit, Tyler Byrkit, Joseph Courtright, Colten Danks, Jared Kozar, Conner Lee, Trevor Minor and Brandon Timm
Wrestling Award Recipients: Reid Johnson, Aaron Senne, and Ryan Senne
Triple AAA Award Recipients and ExCEL Award Recipients:
Brett Carlson, Director of Activities and Community Education, presented Cassidy White and Andrew Peterson with a certificate for being recognized for the MSHSL AAA Award and Matthew Blomquist and Kathryn Trunk for the MSHSL ExCEL Award.
SUPERINTENDENTS REPORT
Superintendent Henton shared that the STEP programs enrollment will be increasing next year and that Deb Goodman will be retaining her position there.
Superintendent Henton and Director of Finance and Human Resources Randi Johnson gave the school board a legislative update. Additional funding for the 2015-16 school year was provided as part of the 2014 Tax Bill. Up to $212 per pupil unit could generate as much as $650,000 per year through a combination of local property taxes and state aid. The school board will have the option to access these funds when certifying property taxes this fall.
CONSENT ITEMS
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the following consent items:
A. Minutes of March 1, 2014 School Board Retreat
B. Minutes of March 13, 2014 Policy Committee
C. Minutes of March 13, 2014 Public Meeting
D. Minutes of March 13, 2014 Regular School Board Meeting
E. Authorization of Payments, Transfers, and Investment Activity
Accounts Payable, Bank 07 – $637,158.06
Auxiliary, Bank 12 – $3,255.77
Payroll, Bank 13 – $1,783,761.36
Scholarship, Bank 18 – $1,000.00
F. Personnel
1. Bonnie Radiel, request for extension of medical leave for the 2014-15 school year, as Teacher at Brooker Building
2. Anne Lawrence, extension of leave request from March 1, 2014 through April 30, 2014, as ELL Teacher at North Branch Area Public Schools
3. Amy Randall, leave request effective April 1, 2014 to May 1, 2014, as English Teacher at North Branch Middle School
4. Christine Bettendorf, leave request for the 2014-15 school year, as Math Teacher at North Branch High School
5. Scott Frischmon, resignation effective at the end of the 2013-14 school year, as Industrial Technology Teacher at North Branch High School
6. Rosemary Klopp, retirement effective June 12, 2014, as Special Education Paraprofessional at North Branch High School
7. Brent Lundgren, BA 00, LTS for Nicholas Nitti, from April 1, 2014 through June 11, 2014 as Special Education Teacher at North Branch High School
8. Laura Hartsell, BA 00, LTS for Anne Lawrence, from November 12, 2013 through June 11, 2014 as ELL Teacher at North Branch Area Public Schools
9. Patricia Rainer, employment effective April 1, 2014 as Lunchroom Supervisor at North Branch Middle School
10. Lisa Otto, employment effective April 8, 2014 as Schoolkeeper at North Branch High School
11. Michele DeGroote, resignation effective April 8, 2014 as Special Education Teacher at North Branch Middle School
12. 2013-14 Spring Coach Position
a. Mason Neiderkorn, Class 9, Step 1, as Supervisor for High School Weight Room
G. Acceptance of Donations
Date-Donation From-Donation To-Amount-Use
3/5/14 Van Dyke, Chad P/R Pledge Wells Fargo
NBHS Scholarship AC $190.38 Scholarship
3/6/14 Family of Jill Gustafson-NB, MN
CE-Youth Enrichment
$500.00 Spring Theatre Arts Play Expenses
3/7/14 Progressive Living Solutions-NB,MN
NBHS Scholarship AC
$500.00 Streater Family Scholarship A/C
3/11/14 Dominos Pizza-NB, MN NB Middle School $121.50 5th & 6th Grade Supplies
3/11/14 Dominos Pizza-NB, MN NB Middle School $121.50 7th & 8th Grade Supplies
3/11/14 Wells Fargo Matching Contribution-C Van Dyke NBHS Scholarship AC $190.38 Scholarship
3/14/14 NB Coaches Assn NBHS Athletics $143.31 Sub Pay for K Robatcek
3/14/14 Razoo Fndtn-Washington DC Brooker Bldg $168.18 Brooker Bldg Supplies
3/14/14 Wells Fargo Matching Contribution-D Callahan NBHS $60.00 HS Supplies
3/14/14 Wells Fargo Matching Contribution-K Lorge Sunrise River Elementary $120.00 Sunrise River Supplies
3/19/14 NB Basketball Court Club-NB, MN NBHS Scholarship AC $500.00 Basketball Scholarships
3/19/14 HSSA Capt Club-Golf Tourney Donation Athletics-Boys Tennis $61.58 Gen Fund-Boys Tennis Supplies
3/19/14 HSSA Capt Club-Golf Tourney Donation Athletics-Girls Tennis $61.57 Gen Fund-Girls Tennis Supplies
3/19/14 HSSA Capt Club-Golf Tourney Donation HSSA Athletics $2,241.33 Girls & Boys Athletic Supplies
3/19/14 Paulson, Jessica-NB, MN NB Middle School $65.00 MS Jazz Band Supplies
3/20/14 Anderson, David-NB, MN Athletics-Boys Basketball $1,131.73 Boys Basketball Supplies
3/25/14 Minnco-NB, MN NBHS Scholarship AC $1,000.00 Scholarship
3/26/14 HSSA Capt Club-Viking Pride NBHS Scholarship AC $1,000.00 Viking Pride Scholarship
Total $8,176.46
OPEN MIC
A parent new to the school district expressed her concerns regarding bullying.
OLD BUSINESS
A. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 701 – Establishment and Adoption of School District Budget
Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 701 – Establishment and Adoption of School District Budget.
B. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 701.1 – Modification of School District Budget
Moved by Westby, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 701.1 – Modification of School District Budget.
C. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 703 – Annual Audit
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 703 – Annual Audit.
D. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 709 – Student Transportation Policy
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 709 – Student Transportation Policy.
E. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 710 – Extracurricular Transportation
Moved by Westby, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 710 – Extracurricular Transportation.
F. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 805 – Waste Reduction and Recycling
Moved by Gibbons, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 805 – Waste Reduction and Recycling.
NEW BUSINESS
A. Approval of 2014-15 School Calendar
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the 2014-15 school calendar.
B. Approval of Authorizing the Issuance of Purchase Orders for Fiscal Year
2014-15 in an Amount not to Exceed 80 Percent of the Adopted 2013-14 Budget for Supplies and Services
Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the issuance of purchase orders for fiscal year 2014-15 in an amount not to exceed 80 percent of the adopted 2013-14 budget for supplies and services.
C. Approval to Request Proposals for Lease Purchase of Technology Devices
Moved by Gibbons, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the acceptance of proposals for lease purchasing of technology devices.
D. Approval of Date for Public Hearing on Student Fees
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve setting May 8, 2014 at 6:45 pm at the North Branch Area Education Center, Room 126, for a public hearing on student fees.
E. Approval of Change of 2013-14 School Calendar
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the change to the 2013-14 school calendar to include adding four minutes to the end of the student day from April 14, 2014 – June 10, 2014 (Make-up for two hour delay on April 4, 2014).
BOARD REQUESTS
No formal request for information.
COMMITTEE REPORTS
A. SEE (Schools for Equity in Education) Superintendent Henton reported that she will be attending an SEE Executive meeting on April 11th.
B. Negotiations Board Member Heidelberger reported that a tentative agreement with the custodian union has been reached. The union negotiators will be sharing information with their members and will hold a ratification vote in the coming weeks. The agreement will be brought to the school board for ratification in May.
C. MSBA Report None
D. Minnesota State High School League Report – None
E. SCRED Report Board Member Westby reported on the April 1st meeting that he attended.
F. TIES Report None
G. Staff Development Report None
H. OPEB Committee Report None
I. Legislative Action Committee Report None
J. ECFE Report None
K. Policy Committee Report Board Member Ekstrom reported on the policies that were discussed at the April 10th meeting.
DATES TO REMEMBER
A. April 24, 2014 School Board Photo Session, 6:15 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 126
B. April 24, 2014 School Board Work Session, 7:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 118
C. April 30, 2014 Student of Excellence Awards Banquet, 6:00 pm, St. Cloud Civic Center
D. May 2, 2014 Detention Debut, 7:00 pm, North Branch High School Auditorium
E. May 8, 2014 Policy Committee Meeting, 4:30 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 118
F. May 8, 2014 Worlds Best Workforce Meeting (Dinner included), 5:30 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Staff Lounge, Room 116
G. May 8, 2014 Regular School Board Meeting, 7:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 126
H. May 22, 2014 School Board Work Session, 7:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 118
Adjournment
Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to adjourn the meeting at 7:43 p.m.
Jay Falk, Clerk
Published in the
ECM Post Review
May 14, 2014
220183

Comments Closed

up arrow