June 12 Reg

NORTH BRANCH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 138 REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
NORTH BRANCH AREA EDUCATION CENTER ROOM 126 JUNE 12, 2014
The School Board of Independent School District 138 met in regular session on Thursday, June 12, 2014, at 7:00 p.m. in the North Branch Area Education Center Board Room.
Chair Ekstrom called the meeting to order.
Roll Call: Kirby Ekstrom, Randy Westby, Linda Heidelberger, Tim MacMillan, Aaron Gibbons, and Superintendent Henton
Absent: Jay Falk
The Pledge of Allegiance was said by all.
Others in Attendance:
Derrick Knutson, Greg Lucid, Chas Bettendorf, Muffy Hejny, Rosey Klopp, Charley Klopp, Don Kivimaki, Kathleen Murphy, Pat Tepoorten, and Arle Chambers
Approval of Agenda: Moved by Westby, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the agenda.
Recognition:
Brett Carlson, Director of Activities and Community Education, introduced the spring coaches to provide a brief update of the season and to present the members of their respective teams with certificates for their accomplishments.
The following students were recognized by the Board:
a Adapted Bowling Award Recipients: Chad Bauman and Marie Rogde
a Boys Baseball Award Recipients: Michael Hensch, Jacob Kari, Maxwell Kleven, Mitchell Kleven, Charles
Linder, Kyle Miller, Logan Mueller, Robert Osowski, Nicholas Pilz, and Daniel Scarborough
a Boys Golf Award Recipients: John Buboltz, Joseph Courtright, Dylan Dahle, Nicklaus Kress, and Regan
Nelson
a Boys Track Award Recipients: Elijah Chouinard, Joshua Frich, Nicholas Helms, Blake Herdina, Noah
Hubbard, Aaron Irvin, Riley Jacobson, Matthew Marrin, Devin McDonald, Joel Moore, Hector Rosales,
Maxwell Southbloom, Jacob Souther, Arik Steele, Brandon Thauwald, and Connor Utschinski
a Girls Golf Award Recipients: Grace DeVault, Janice Elkerton, Sandra Fernow, Hannah Gomes, and Nata-
lie Olinske
a Girls Track Award Recipients: Jolene Amundson, Josee Axberg, Hope Bauer, Lindsey Belisle, Madison
Belland, Katie Burnside, Emily Dolezalek, Laura Dolezalek, Keeley Ertl, Annie Gladitsch, Sarah Honrud,
Haley Huset, Mikayla Johnson, Amber Kaiser, Amanda Kocurek, Cassidae Kunshier, Madison Kunshier,
Kadie Mattson, Audrey Moeller, Marissa Morgenstern, Alexys Olson, Anna Perrault, Rhianna Rinke, Julia
Rupp, Jessica Stendahl, Kathryn Trunk, Courtney Weeks, and Jillian Yerges
a Girls Softball Award Recipients: Jaclyn Bossard, Megan Carlson, Mikayla Carlson, Madeline Danks, Ka-
rissa Franklin, Casey Hovland, Hannah Hubbard, Kaylee Lofboom, Karissa Ratcliff, and Paige Yoch
a Boys Tennis Award Recipients: Tyler Byrkit, Newell Fisk, Nicholas Inman, Tennie Jacobson, Pedro Lisboa,
Connor Martineau, and Johnathan Schuster Brett Carlson presented a certificate to School Resource Officer Tim Olson who has been named
the recipient of the 2013 James Trudeau Law Enforcement Award.
Brett Carlson presented certificates to the North Branch Beautification Association for its efforts with the school lane banner project.
SUPERINTENDENTS REPORT
Superintendent Henton introduced Barb Nelson, president of the Chisago County Senior Citizens Board on Aging, who expressed appreciation to the school district and Taher food service for providing meals to seniors over the last year.
Superintendent Henton introduced Chas Bettendorf, District Q-Comp Advisor, who gave an update on the district Q Comp program for the 2013-14 school year. This report will be approved later in the agenda.
CONSENT ITEMS
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the following consent items:
A. Minutes of May 8, 2014 Policy Committee
B. Minutes of May 8, 2014 Worlds Best Workforce
C. Minutes of May 8, 2014 Public Hearing on Student Fees
D. Minutes of May 8, 2014 Regular School Board Meeting
E. Minutes of May 22, 2014 OPEB Committee
F. Minutes of May 22, 2014 Work Session
G. Authorization of Payments, Transfers, and Investment Activity
Accounts Payable, Bank 07 – $590,871.30
Auxiliary, Bank 12 – $2,787.76
Payroll, Bank 13 – $2,963,848.95
Scholarship, Bank 18 – $0
H. Personnel
1. Rebecca Anderson, BA 00, Step 3, as Third Grade Teacher at Sunrise River Elementary School
2. Lori Lavin, BA 30, Step 1, as SPED Teacher at North Branch Middle School
3. Jennifer Jones, BA 45, Step 8, LTS for Christine Bettendorf, for the 2014-15 school year, as Math Teacher
at North Branch High School
4. Kurt Hunter, BA 45, Step 17, as SPED Teacher at North Branch High School
5. Christina Long, resignation effective May 30, 2014, as SPED Paraprofessional at Sunrise River Elemen-
tary School
6. Katlyn Bender, resignation effective June 11, 2014, as SPED Paraprofessional at North Branch High
School
7. Rachel Bigelow, resignation effective at the end of the 2013-14 school year, as SPED Paraprofessional
at Sunrise River Elementary School
8. Mike Rasmussen, resignation effective June 30, 2014, as Social Studies Teacher at North Branch High
School
9. Connie Sim, resignation effective June 11, 2014, as SPED Teacher at Sunrise River Elementary School
10. Holly Dragisich, resignation effective at the end of the 2013-14 school year pending finding a suitable
replacement, as Spanish Teacher at North Branch Middle School
11. Anthony Aho, leave request effective May 13, 2014 through June 11, 2014, as Physical Education/
Health Teacher at North Branch High School
12. Elizabeth Huselid, leave request effective October 8, 2014 through January 5, 2015, as Fifth Grade
Teacher at North Branch Middle School
13. Nicole Chandler, leave request effective November 7, 2014 through January 5, 2015, as FACS Teacher
at North Branch High School
14. 2013 -2014 Activities Position
1. Donna Hryniewicki, Class 10, Step 1, as Jazz Band Combo
15. Shelley Brinkman, BA 00, Step 12, as Spanish Teacher at Sunrise River Elementary School
16. Peter DeCrans, BA 45, Step 7, as Art Teacher at North Branch High School
17. Brent Lundgren, BA 00, Step 1, as Special Ed Teacher at North Branch Middle School
18. Stephanie Mohs, BA 00, Step 1, as English/Language Teacher at North Branch Middle School
19. Joshua Reistad, MA 00, Step 6, as Fifth GradeTeacher at North Branch Middle School
20. Amy Worden, employed beginning with the 2014-15 school year, as Assistant Principal at Sunrise River
Elementary School
21. Kim Copenhaver, FMLA leave request effective June 16, 2014 through July 11, 2014, as Alternative
Program Secretary
22. Tonya Barnes, BA00, Step 8, as Vocal Music Teacher at North Branch High School
I. Acceptance of Donations

OPEN MIC
No one signed up for open mic.
OLD BUSINESS
A. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 416 – Drug and Alcohol Testing
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Westby and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 416 – Drug and Alcohol Testing.
B. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 501 – School Weapons Policy
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 501 – School Weapons Policy.
C. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 502 – Search of Students Lockers, Desks, Personal Possessions, and Students Person
Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 502 – Search of Students Lockers, Desks, Personal Possessions, and Students Person.
D. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 503 – Student Attendance
Moved by Westby, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 503 – Student Attendance.
E. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 504 – Student Dress and Appearance
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 504 – Student Dress and Appearance.
F. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 505 – Distribution of Nonschool-Sponsored Materials on School Premises by Students and Employees
Moved by Westby, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 505 – Distribution of Nonschool-Sponsored Materials on School Premises by Students and Employees.
G. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 506 – Student Discipline
Moved by Gibbons, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 506 – Student Discipline.
H. Approval of Second Reading of Policy 508 – Extended School Year for Certain Students with Individualized Educational Programs
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by Westby and carried unanimously to approve the second reading of Policy 508 – Extended School Year for Certain Students with Individualized Educational Programs.
NEW BUSINESS
A. Approval of Review of Employee Compensation
Kathleen Murphy from Murphy Management Consultants gave a presentation on the employee compensation report. Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the employee compensation report.
B. Approval of First Reading of Policy 498 – Teacher Substitute Pay
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Westby and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 498 – Teacher Substitute Pay.
C. Approval of First Reading of Policy 507 – Corporal Punishment
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 507 – Corporal Punishment.
D. Approval of First Reading of Policy 509 – Enrollment of Nonresident Students
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 509 – Enrollment of Nonresident Students.
E. Approval of First Reading of Policy 510 – School Activities
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 510 – School Activities.
F. Approval of First Reading of Policy 511 – Fund-Raising and Solicitation
Moved by Westby, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 511 – Fund-Raising and Solicitation.
G. Approval of First Reading of Policy 512 – School-Sponsored Student Publications and Activities
Moved by Gibbons, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the first reading of Policy 512 – School-Sponsored Student Publications and Activities.
H. Approval of Elimination of Policy 416.1 – Drug and Alcohol Testing for All Employees, Including Bus Drivers
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the elimination of Policy 416.1 – Drug and Alcohol Testing for All Employees, Including Bus Drivers. This policy is being eliminated because Policy 416 Drug and Alcohol Testing is being adopted.
I. Approval of Elimination of Policy 416.2 – Drug and Alcohol Testing for School Bus Drivers
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to approve the elimination of Policy 416.2 – Drug and Alcohol Testing for School Bus Drivers. This policy is being eliminated because Policy 416 Drug and Alcohol Testing is being adopted.
J. Request to Bid for Garbage Services
Moved by Gibbons, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to request bids for garbage services.
K. Request to Bid for Fuel and Gasoline
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Westby and carried unanimously to request bids for fuel and gasoline.
L. Approval of Food Service Contract
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the food service contract with Taher, Inc.
M. Approval of Resolution Establishing Dates for Filing Affidavits of Candidacy
Board Member Westby introduced the following resolution and moved its adoption:
RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING DATES FOR FILING AFFIDAVITS OF CANDIDACY
BE IT RESOLVED by the School Board of Independent School District No. 138, State of Minnesota, as follows:
1. The period for filing affidavits of candidacy for the office of school board member of Independent School District No. 138 shall begin on July 29, 2014 and shall close on August 12, 2014. An affidavit of candidacy must be filed in the office of the school district clerk and the $2 filing fee paid prior to 5:00 oclock p.m. on August 12, 2014. The Affidavit of candidacy must state whether the person is filing for one of the four year terms or to fill the vacancy in term expiring January 2, 2017.
2. The clerk is hereby authorized and directed to cause notice of said filing dates to be published in the official newspaper of the district, at least two (2) weeks prior to the first day to file affidavits of candidacy.
3. The clerk is hereby authorized and directed to cause notice of said filing dates to be posted at the administrative offices of the school district at least ten (10) days prior to the first day to file affidavits of candidacy.
4. The notice of said filing dates shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FILING DATES FOR ELECTION TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 138
(NORTH BRANCH AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS)
STATE OF MINNESOTA
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the period for filing affidavits of candidacy for the office of school board member of Independent School District No. 138 shall begin on July 29, 2014, and shall close at 5:00 oclock p.m. on August 12, 2014.
The general election shall be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014. At that election, three (3) members will be elected to the School Board for terms of four (4) years each. At that special election, one individual will be elected to fill a vacancy in term expiring January 2, 2017.
Affidavits of Candidacy are available from the school district clerk, 38705 Grand Avenue P.O. Box 370, North Branch, MN 55056-0370. The filing fee for this office is $2. A candidate for this office must be an eligible voter, must be 21 years of age or more on assuming office, must have been a resident of the school district from which the candidate seeks election for thirty (30) days before the general election, and must have no other affidavit on file for any other office at the same primary or general election.
The affidavits of candidacy must be filed in the office of the school district clerk and the filing fee paid prior to 5:00 oclock p.m. on August 12, 2014.
Dated: June 12, 2014
BY ORDER OF THE SCHOOL BOARD
/s/ Jay Falk
School District Clerk
Independent School District No. 138
(North Branch Area Public Schools)
State of Minnesota
The motion for the adoption of the foregoing resolution was duly seconded by Gibbons. On a roll call vote, the following voted in favor: Ekstrom, Gibbons, Heidelberger, MacMillan, and Westby
and the following voted against: None
whereupon said resolution was declared duly passed and adopted.
N. Approval of Revisions to the 2013-14 Budget and Adoption of 2014-15 Budget
Moved by Heidelberger, seconded by MacMillan and carried unanimously to approve the revisions to the 2013-14 budget and to approve the adoption of the 2014-15 budget.
O. Approval of Establishment of Committed and Assigned Fund Balances
Moved by MacMillan, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to establish fund balances for the Committed fund balance for severance and Assigned fund balances for Q Comp.
P. Superintendents Evaluation Summary
Board Chair Ekstrom read a summary of the superintendents evaluation, which included mention of the many accomplishments by the school district in 2013-14. Moved by Gibbons, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the summary of the superintendents evaluation.
Q. Approval of Q Comp Annual Report
Moved by Westby, seconded by Heidelberger and carried unanimously to approve the Q Comp Annual Report.
BOARD REQUESTS
No formal request for information.
INFORMATION
The board reviewed the April 2014, May 2014, and June 2014 issues of the Board and Administrator.
COMMITTEE REPORTS
A. SEE (Schools for Equity in Education) None
B. Negotiations Board Member MacMillan gave a report on the NBSSA (North Branch Support Staff Association) negotiations. The first meeting was held with the support staff association on May 21st and received the unions initial proposal. The next meeting is scheduled for June 17th.
Chair Ekstrom reported that the first meeting with the NBPA (principals) is scheduled for July 22nd.
C. MSBA Report Board Member Ekstrom informed the school board members of the annual MSBA Summer Seminar that will be held on August 4th.
D. Minnesota State High School League Report – None
E. SCRED Report Board Member Westby reported on a recent SCRED meeting that he attended.
F. TIES Report Superintendent Henton reported that there is an interim director at TIES.
G. Staff Development Report Board Member Heidelberger reported on the May 13th meeting that she attended. The next meeting will be on September 18th.
H. OPEB Committee Report Board Member Westby reported that the OPEB committee met on May 22nd with Merle Waters from Wells Fargo.
The committee reviewed the investment strategy and the performance of the trust since its inception. The earnings from trust fund have come very close to covering all of the withdrawals made to date.
The committee also discussed longer term strategies for the trust and plan to meet again this winter after receiving an updated actuarial study.
I. ECFE Report None
J. Policy Committee Report Board Member Ekstrom reported the committee discussed Policy 514-Bullying Prohibition Policy.
DATES TO REMEMBER
A. June 17, 2014 Negotiations Committee Meeting, 5:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 121
B. June 17, 2014 NBSSA Negotiations Session, 5:30 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 118
C. July 10, 2014 Regular School Board Meeting, 7:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 126
D. July 22, 2014 Negotiations Committee Meeting, 4:45 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 121
E. July 22, 2014 Principal Negotiations Session, 5:00 pm, North Branch Area Education Center, Room 118
Adjournment
Moved by Westby, seconded by Gibbons and carried unanimously to adjourn the meeting at 9:05 pm.
Jay Falk, Clerk
Published in the ECM Post Review July 16, 2014 250021

Comments Closed

up arrow